California Consumer Privacy Statement

This California Consumer Privacy Statement (“Statement”) supplements the Privacy Policy and Notice on the Processing of Personal Data and applies solely to California consumers. This California Consumer Privacy Statement uses certain terms that have the meaning given to them in the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 and its implementing regulations (the “CCPA”). Personal information governed by this Statement does not include publicly available information from government records, de-identified or aggregated consumer information, or information otherwise excluded from the CCPA’s scope.

1. Notice of Collection of Personal Information – Categories: We may collect (and may have collected during the 12-month period prior to the effective date of this Statement) the following categories of personal information about you:

  • Identifiers: identifiers such as a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier (such as a device identifier; cookies, beacons, pixel tags, mobile ad identifiers and similar technology; customer number, unique pseudonym, or user alias; telephone number and other forms of persistent or probabilistic identifiers), online identifier, internet protocol address, email address, account name, and other similar identifiers
  • Additional Data Subject to Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80: signature, physical characteristics or description, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, and other financial information through a secure third party service
  • Protected Classifications: characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law, such as race, ethnicity, national origin, age, sex, gender, disability, citizenship status, and military and veteran status (Note: We do not collect this type of personal data unless it is volunteered by you or collecting such data is subject to an exception under applicable law for legitimate purposes.)
  • Commercial Information: commercial information, including products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, and other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies
  • Online Activity: Internet and other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding your interaction with websites, applications or advertisements
  • Geolocation Data: information regarding your general location based on IP address collected regarding each user
  • Sensory Information: audio, electronic, visual, and similar information, e.g. audio or video recordings of customer service calls or post-sales support information after receiving a notice of recording
  • Employment Information: professional or employment-related information (e.g., affiliated company)
  • Inferences: inferences drawn from any of the information identified above to create a profile about you reflecting your preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

This does not mean that all examples of that category of personal information were in fact collected but reflects our good faith belief about the collection of some of that information from some consumers.

2. Purposes for Collection of Personal Information

We may use (and may have used during the 12-month period prior to the effective date of this Statement) the categories of personal information listed above for the purposes described in our Privacy Policy and for the following business purposes specified in the CCPA:

  • Performing services, including maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer information, processing payments, providing advertising or marketing services, providing advertising or marketing products, providing analytics services, or providing similar services;
  • Auditing related to a current interaction with you and concurrent transactions, including, but not limited to, counting ad impressions to unique visitors, verifying positioning and quality of ad impressions, and auditing compliance;
  • Detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity;
  • Debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality;
  • Undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration or other internal business uses;
  • Creation of product usage case studies based on customer experiences;
  • Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service or product that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by us, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance the service or product that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by us;
  • Offer software patches and upgrades for existing products;
  • Receive and process customer product service requests under standard warranties;
  • Receive and process customers’ product service and technological support requests;

3. Sources of Personal Information

We may collect (and may have collected during the 12-month period prior to the effective date of this Statement) personal information from a variety of sources:

  • Directly or indirectly from you or your agent, such as when you subscribe to a newsletter, attend a product demonstration, fill out a project web form, or place an order
  • Your devices, such as when you visit any of our websites
  • Service providers and vendors who provide services on our behalf or who provide components of our products and services
  • Advertising partners
  • Joint marketing partners, channel partners, and resellers
  • Data analytics and data aggregation providers
  • Government entities and other public sources
  • Advisors and insurers in the event of a claim, dispute or where otherwise necessary
  • Data brokers and other data providers
  • Credit card or other payment verification (fraud) checks, credit agencies/bureaus, and financial institutions
  • Social network information
  • Our affiliates or in conjunction with the sale or transfer of our business or assets

4. Disclosure of Personal information for Business Purposes

We may disclose (and may have disclosed during the 12-month period prior to the effective date of this Statement) personal information for our business purposes.

Categories of Personal Data Categories of Third Party Recipients:
Identifiers Business partners who engage in product resale or installation;
Business Communication and Collaboration Tool;
Data Analytics Provider;
Sales and Marketing Tool;
Data Broker; and
Product Infrastructure Tool
Additional Data Subject to Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80 Business partners who engage in product resale or installation
Protected Classifications Affiliated companies and business units and business partners who engage in product resale or installation
Commercial Information Business partners who engage in product resale or installation;
Business Communication and Collaboration Tool;
Data Analytics Provider;
Sales and Marketing Tool;
Data Broker; and
Product Infrastructure Tool
Ad Network
Online Activity Business partners who engage in product resale or installation;
Business Communication and Collaboration Tool;
Data Analytics Provider;
Sales and Marketing Tool;
Data Broker; and
Product Infrastructure Tool
Data Analytics Provider
Ad Network
Geolocation Data Business partners who engage in product resale or installation;
Business Communication and Collaboration Tool;
Data Analytics Provider;
Sales and Marketing Tool;
Data Broker; and
Product Infrastructure Tool
Ad Network
Sensory Information Business partners who engage in product resale or installation
Employment Information Business partners who engage in product resale or installation
Business Communication and Collaboration Tool;
Data Analytics Provider;
Sales and Marketing Tool;
Data Broker; and
Product Infrastructure Tool

5. Sale of Personal Information

We do not sell (and have not sold within the last twelve months) your personal information in exchange for monetary compensation.

6. California Consumer Privacy Rights

6a. Choices: You have certain choices regarding our use and disclosure of your personal information, as described below.

  • Access: You may have the right to request, twice in a 12-month period, that we disclose to you the personal information we have collected, used, disclosed and sold about you during the past 12 months.
  • Deletion: You have the right to request that we delete certain personal information we have collected from you. Please understand that we cannot delete personal information in those situations where our retention is for business purposes as detailed above. In these situations, we will retain your information in accordance with our records retention program.
  • Opt-Out of Sale: You have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information.
  • Shine the Light Request: You also may have the right to request once per year, free of charge, that we provide you with (1) a list of certain categories of personal information we have disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year and (2) the identity of those third parties.

6b. Children: Our websites are not directed at minors, and we do not knowingly collect, much less sell, any personal information from minors under the age of 16 through our websites. However, if the parent or the guardian of a minor under 16 years old believes that the minor has provided us with personal information, the parent or guardian of that minor should contact us to submit a request of the deletion of this information from our files.

6c. Do Not Track: Your web browser may have the ability to send Do Not Track (DNT) signals. We don't respond to DNT signals at this time.

6d. How to Submit a Request: To submit an access, deletion, or a Shine the Light request or to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, submit a web form request.

6e. Verifying Requests: To help protect your privacy and maintain security, we will take steps to verify your identity before granting you access to your personal information or complying with your request. If you have an account with us, we may verify your identity by requiring you to sign in to your account. If you do not have an account with us and you request access to or deletion of your personal information, we may require you to provide any of the following:

  • Your name, company name, phone number, and/or email address (we may send a security code to your email account to further verify your identity);
  • If you have previously made a purchase, we may ask for the serial number and product number of your equipment.
  • Please note that if you ask us to provide you with specific pieces of personal information, we will require you to sign a declaration under penalty of perjury that you are the consumer whose personal information is the subject of the request. If you designate an authorized agent to make an access, deletion or opt-out of sale request on your behalf (1) we may require you to provide the authorized agent written permission to do so, and (2) for access and deletion requests, we may require you to verify your own identity directly with us (as described above).

6f. Additional Information: If you choose to exercise any of your rights under the CCPA, you have the right to not receive discriminatory treatment by us. We may from time to time make certain special offers, promotions, and surveys available to those who have provided their personal information to us. If you would like to provide your Personal Information to us to participate in those special offers, please submit a web form request.

7. Updates to this Statement: This Statement may be updated periodically and without prior notice to you to reflect changes in our processing of your personal data and privacy practices. We will post a prominent notice on each of Planar’s websites to notify you of any significant changes to this Statement and indicate at the top of the Statement when it was most recently updated. Alternatively, we may contact you with notice or otherwise provide notice in a manner permitted by applicable law. The personal data Planar collects and maintains will be subject to the version of this Statement in effect at the time of collection. Your continued use of our websites after notification of such changes has been posted shall constitute your assent to be bound by these changes and the revised Statement as a whole.

Contact Planar About Your Data Collection

Planar values your privacy and is committed to protecting the personal data of all its consumers. If you want to have your data deleted, corrected, exported or have questions related to your personal data, please complete this form.